The Canadian Art Database
 

   
ARTISTS


Lists of Artists by Category

Artist representation in the Canadian Art Database is by invitation of the CCCA, as recommended by the CCCA's advisers, and is based on the overall objectives of the documentation project. The artists retain ownership of all of their materials contained in the database, and it is their individual responsibility to keep their section up-to-date with new images, CV information, and texts.

There are currently 53,115 images of work by 640 artists available for viewing from the lists below.

Alphabetical List of Artists
Lists of Artists by Residence
Lists of Artists by Category
     Inuit Artists
     First Nations Artists
Media and Interdisciplinary Artists
     Film and Video
     Audio and Sound
     Art and Technology
     Performance
Video Portraits

Database Searches and Access



Copyright Terms
The contents of this web site are protected under Canadian and International copyright law. By proceeding to The Canadian Art Database, you are acknowledging that you have read and accepted the CCCA´s copyright terms.

Copyright ©1997, 2017. The CCCA Canadian Art Database. All rights reserved.

Lists of Artists by Category
Click on a category to get a list of artists working in that medium

Painting
Sculpture
Printmaking
Drawing
Photography and Photo-based Work
Mixed Media / Collage
Installations
Earthworks / Works in the Landscape
Bookworks
Text-based Work
Media and Interdisciplinary Artists
    Film and Video
    Audio and Sound
    Art and Technology
    Performance
Conceptual Work
Applied Arts
Collaborations
Public Commissions
Printmaking

Robert Achtemichuk Kitchener, Ontario
Sandra Altwerger Toronto, Ontario
Luke Anguhadluq Qamanittuaq [Baker Lake], Nunavut
Kenojuak Ashevak (1927-2013) Kinngait [Cape Dorset], Nunavut
Ed Bartram King City, Ontario
Rudolf Bikkers Toronto, Ontario
Tony Calzetta Toronto, Ontario
Karen Cornelius Winnipeg, Manitoba
Terry Cosgrove Toronto, Ontario
Pat Durr Ottawa, Ontario
Jane Eccles Bowmanville, Ontario
Ron Eccles Bowmanville, Ontario
Vera Frenkel Toronto, Ontario
Yechel Gagnon Lonqueuil, Quebec
Steve Gouthro Winnipeg, Manitoba
K.M. Graham (1913-2008) Toronto, Ontario
Pnina Granirer Vancouver, British Columbia
Dieter Grund Oakville, Ontario
Doug Guildford Toronto, Ontario
Libby Hague Toronto, Ontario
Caroline Lindsay Hart St. Henri, Quebec
Robert Hedrick Toronto, Ontario
April Hickox Toronto, Ontario
E.J. Howorth Winnipeg, Manitoba
Liz Ingram Edmonton, Alberta
Sophia Isajiw Turlock, California
Tim Jocelyn (1952-1986) Toronto, Ontario
Kiakshuk Kinngait [Cape Dorset], Nunavut
Janet Kigusiuq Qamanittuaq [Baker Lake], Nunavut
Doreen Lindsay Montreal, Quebec
Sheila Maki Markham, Ontario
Victoria Mamnguksualuq Qamanittuaq [Baker Lake], Nunavut
Jo Manning Victoria, British Columbia
Lauréat Marois Quebec City, Quebec
Jane Martin Toronto, Ontario
Frank Mikuska Winnioeg, Manitoba
Joseph Muscat Toronto, Ontario
Agnes Nanogak Holman, Northwest Territories
Parr Kinngait [Cape Dorset], Nunavut
Napachie Pootoogook Kinngait [Cape Dorset], Nunavut
Pudlo Pudlat (1916-1992) Kinngait [Cape Dorset], Nunavut
William Pura Stonewall, Manitoba
George Raab Millbrook, Ontario
Erica Rutherford (1923-2008) Pinette, Prince Edward Island
Arnold Saper Winnipeg, Manitoba
Roger Savage Liverpool, Nova Scotia
Noboru Sawai (1931-2016) Vancouver, British Columbia
Arnold Shives North Vancouver, British Columbia
Joe Talirunili Puvirnituq, Nunavik [Arctic Quebec]
Jeannie Thib (1955-2013) Toronto, Ontario
Serge Tousignant Montreal, Quebec
Josette Trépanier Montreal, Quebec
George Walker Toronto, Ontario
Joyce Wieland (1931-1998) Toronto, Ontario
Catherine Wild Montreal, Quebec
Robert Wolfe (1935-2003) Montreal, Quebec